Book with us
—up to 10% cheaper
than on Booking.com
Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg Exterior photoRed Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg Exterior photoRed Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg Exterior photo

Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg

•
5.3|Guest rating
Check rooms and rates
From$57 /nightOnly on Our Website-10%
Check-in
22Oct
Check-out
23Oct
Guests
2 Guests
Key details

About the Hotel

4301 Hardy Street, Hattiesburg, 39402
-
Near Hattiesburg Zoo
Guest rating
5.3
/10
2.8
/5
“What stands out here is the commitment to value; it's a solid, no-frills option near the University of Southern Mississippi, so if you want to visit the campus, this is a good place to stay. The included breakfast and on-site gym are definite perks for budget-conscious travelers. I think it works well for those needing a convenient spot with practical amenities without any unnecessary extravagance.”
Hotel logo
James DavidEditor-in-Chief at Dogfriendly-hotels

Rates & availability calendar

See current prices and availability for your chosen dates!

Facilities

Hotels feature amenities designed to keep both you and your pet comfortable

General

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Free internet access
  • Parking
  • Safe deposit box
  • Late check-in/ -out
  • Pets allowed
  • Air conditioning in public areas
  • Smoke detectors

Sports & Fitness

  • Tennis court
  • Golf course
  • Racquetball

Guest Parking

  • Public parking is possible on site for free.

Services

  • Welcome drink

Dining

  • Restaurant buffet
  • Bar/ Lounge area

Business

  • Business centre

Children

  • Video games
  • Children's play area

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Sitting area
  • Turndown service
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show more

Location

4301 Hardy Street, Hattiesburg, 39402
Map view
Nearby
Hattiesburg Seventh Day Adventist Church
410 m
Restaurants
Zaxby's
800 m
4520 Hardy St
Lenny's Sub Shop
4.08 km
3704 Hardy St
Explore Hattiesburg
Local Highlights
  • Top Attractions
  • Activities
  • Dining
  • Entertainment
Hattiesburg Zoo
40 minutes' walk
Experience a delightful array of exotic animals in this family-friendly zoo, featuring seasonal events and a petting area.
M M Roberts Stadium
25 minutes' walk
Home to the Southern Miss Golden Eagles, this stadium often hosts college football games, offering an electric atmosphere.
UpDown Trampoline Park
25 minutes' walk
A fun-filled indoor trampoline park perfect for all ages, featuring dodgeball, foam pits, and fitness classes.
Outdoor Adventures
5 minutes' drive
Enjoy nearby parks for hiking or biking; rental services are available, making it easy for thrill-seekers and families.
Yoga and Wellness
5 minutes' drive
Relax with yoga classes available at local studios, providing a serene space to unwind and rejuvenate after your travels.
Zaxby's
10 minutes' walk
Casual dining with a focus on chicken dishes. Known for its signature wings and friendly atmosphere, perfect for lunch or dinner.
Lenny's Sub Shop
10 minutes' drive
Offers a variety of fresh subs and salads in a laid-back setting, highlighting local flavors. Great for a quick bite.
Grand Theatre 18
10 minutes' drive
Enjoy the latest blockbusters in this modern cinema featuring comfortable seating and a wide array of snacks.
Local Music Venues
5 minutes' drive
Catch local bands and live performances at bars and restaurants; family-friendly options with diverse genres available.
Local transport and travel tips
  • City Centre
    Hattiesburg 10 min  ·  6.1 km
  • Airports
    Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional (PIB) 30 min  ·  19.5 km
    Hesler-Noble Field (LUL) 72 min  ·  47.5 km
Want access to early-bird pet-friendly hotel deals?
Access exclusive discounts today!
Check Rates
Property information and rules
Check-in
from 15:00-23:59
Check-out
until 12 pm
Guest Parking
Public parking is possible on site for free.
Internet
Wireless internet is available in the entire hotel for free.
Breakfast
A buffet breakfast is served at affordable prices.
Children & extra beds
There are no extra beds provided in a room.  There are no cots provided in a room. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Year renovated:
2006
Number of rooms:
153
Former name
Hampton Inn Hattiesburg Ms

Reviews and Ratings

Feedback about Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg from previous guests about their experience.
Pros
Clean rooms
Friendly staff
Good breakfast
Cons
Maintenance issues
Guest reviews
based on 743 reviews
5.3/10
No reviews yet on our siteUnfortunately, our guests have not yet left any reviews for this hotel, but you can read reviews from Booking.com.
Open reviews
FAQs
About Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg
What are the check-in and check-out times at Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is by 12:00.
How far is Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg from Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport?
The hotel is 20 km from Hattiesburg-Laurel Regional Airport.
Is there free Wi-Fi available at Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Complimentary Wi-Fi is available throughout the property.
What room amenities can guests expect at Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Rooms feature air conditioning, flat-screen TVs, refrigerators, and private bathrooms with complimentary toiletries.
What dining options are available near Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Nearby restaurants include Crescent City Grill and Front Porch Barbecue & Seafood, both within 1 km.
Does Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg have any facilities for business travelers?
The hotel features a 24-hour business center and meeting facilities measuring 69 m².
What recreational facilities are available at Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Guests have access to a swimming pool and a fitness center.
What is the distance from Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg to the University of Southern Mississippi?
The hotel is located 1 km from the University of Southern Mississippi.
What types of amenities can guests find in their rooms at Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Rooms include comforts such as premium bedding, a seating area, desks, and safes.
Is breakfast offered at Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
A complimentary breakfast buffet is served daily for guests.
What are some attractions near Red Lion Inn & Suites Hattiesburg?
Nearby attractions include USM's Museum of Art (6 km), the Armed Forces Museum at Camp Shelby, and the Saenger Theater.